While deer take advantage of the first rays of the sun, swallows and frogs show themselves to the sound of birdsong. We are at the end of March and spring is coming slowly. It is at this point that after fifty days of gestation, the vixen gives birth; from two to ten chocolate-colored pups, deaf and blind are born at the bottom of the burrow. The vixen does not leave the burrow for the first two weeks; its mission is to breastfeed and warm their young. The male, on the other hand, takes care of hunting to feed the vixen. A real team effort! During the following weeks, the foxes, now black gray in color, show the tip of their noses. Their blue eyes are now open. They discover, not without fear, the outside world. After three to four weeks, weaning begins and parents are exhausted from looking for food for their young. During this period, they are more easily seen jumping in the fields to catch prey. In May the puppies’ coats become more and more red and their excursions are more and more daring. They play dominance games with each other, explore the surroundings of the burrow but always sleep huddled against each other. Some babies have a hard time weaning from breast milk, so they continue to suck, in addition to tickling their mom’s lips in search of prey. This last is patient and very tender despite the accumulated tiredness. However, she is absent more and more, forcing the little ones to fend for themselves. Soon the little ones will be completely weaned, so they will have to start feeding themselves. In town or in the country, parents will teach them the art of hunting and the dangers they will face when they go out. The adults protect their young, and alert them to the arrival of a danger by yelping. Summer is coming, the foxes are growing visibly and starting to look like their parents. They explore more and more extensive perimeters and their exits become twilight. They are soon autonomous and already begin to be wary of what surrounds them. In September, it is time for young adults to free themselves and go in search of new territory. The males in particular will have to leave the territory of their father and will therefore travel tens of kilometers. Young adults are now completely independent. They will have to quickly identify the dangers of lonely life in order to survive and become the opportunistic animal that is the fox, feeding on what is available to them. Their diet will be adapted to the seasons and the resources available, ranging from the cherry to the carcass of other mammals Winter sets in and the fox coat thickens. Winter is the rutting season for the fox, it is time for her or him to find a companion. In order to start a family, in turn, when the warm weather arrives. A test not always obvious for our young males who will have to find a female and conquer it despite the presence of other more experienced males. Each year in France 600,000 to 1 million foxes are killed during the hunt and thousands are run over on the roads. Shot, strangled, hanged, trapped by thousands. The fox feeds mainly on rodents and these rodents considerably harm agriculture. In one year it clears the agricultural land of thousands of rodents. The fox does not transmit more diseases than dogs or cats of our homes and adapts its reproduction according to the number of prey available, thus preventing its overcrowding. Predators of field rodents, it is also a real ally against Lyme disease. In fact, in the territory of the fox, rodents go out less, so they leave less opportunity for ticks to bite them and thus do not transmit their infectious diseases to them. Still considered harmful, it is time that the image of the fox changes and that we rightly protect it.